At Finconnex, your privacy is paramount

Your personal information is vital and will always b protected by Finconnex. We undertake various initiatives to ensure we collect, store and handle your personal information in a manner that complies with the latest law and regulations.

Our Details

Credit Representatives Number

507412

Our Contact Details

Suite 57, Level 8, 301 Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 0287 509 780
Email: admin@ujwols35.sg-host.com

Aggregator

Finconnex Financial Services Pty Ltd

Broker Group

Finconnex Financial Services Pty Ltd

External Dispute Resolution Scheme details

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
Website:
www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Telephone: 1800 931 678
In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Your personal information will be safeguarded always. Our goal is to ensure your data is protected from any misuse, loss, interference, modification, unauthorised access and disclosure. We take reasonable care to make sure your data is up to date and accurate. Our website and database use encryption techniques to increase the privacy and security of your personal information. Nevertheless, by law, we are required to store certain personal information about you, even after you are no longer a Finconnex You customer. You will be informed when this happens. When your data is no longer required by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Data Access

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Please contact us if you would like to do so. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Current offers: Terms and Conditions: Fees and Charges: Lending criteria apply:

CitiBank Offer 2 year package, Fixed Standard OO P&I <80% interest rate is 2.19% p.a. (comparison rate 2.87% p.a.), correct as at 31st July 2020. Rates apply to new applications received from 31/07/2020. Offer may be withdrawn at any time. Annual package fee of $350 is payable in advance and not refundable. Additional fees and charges may be payable – all relevant details will be included in your formal loan offer. Minimum loan amount of $300,000. Eligibility for this product is subject to lender qualification criteria and may not be suitable for all applicants. WARNING: The comparison rates apply only to the examples given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Costs such as redraw fees and cost savings such as fee waivers are not included in the comparison rate but may influence the cost of the loan. The Comparison rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years at 80% LVR. Australian Credit License Number 384704.

2.19% low rate offer Comparison 2.64% (Macquarie)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Macquarie 3 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.45% p.a.). Max 70% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.19% plus $2,000 cashback. Comparison rate 3.07% (Westpac)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Westpac Flexi First Option Home Loan Variable Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.72% p.a.). Fees and charges may be payable. $2000 Refinance Cashback per property for new refinance applications received between 23 September 2019 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021. Offer current as at 23 September 2019. Only 1 cashback per property refinance will be paid regardless of the number of loans involved. One $1,000 Bonus Refinance Cashback for a new refinance application submitted between 18 September 2020 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021 with maximum LVR of 80%. Offer current as at 18 September 2020. Only 1 bonus cashback will be paid regardless of the numbers of customers, properties or applications involved. Offers available for Owner Occupier with Principal and Interest repayments and investment loans. Offers available on the Premier Advantage Package and Flexi First Option Home Loans. Offers may be varied or withdrawn at any time. $250K min loan per property refinanced applies for the $2000 and $1000 bonus Refinance Cashback. Excludes Portfolio Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which include St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. The cashback(s) will be paid into a Westpac Choice transaction account within 60 days of settlement. The transaction account must be linked to the home loan at the time of settlement, and kept open for 60 days after settlement. Tax consequences may arise from this promotion for investors and customers should seek independent advice on any taxation matters. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.29% plus $3,000 cashback. Comparison rate of 3.5%  (ANZ)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Breakfree 2 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied Package P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 4.07% p.a.). Max 92% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Effective from 1st June 2020 ANZ home loans switching cashback discretion will be updated. For eligible customers refinancing home lending of $250,000 or more from an OFI (which may include some additional new lending), a higher cashback amount of $3,000 will be available. Please note the eligibility criteria for cashback discretion include brokers submitting an OFI Refinancing Payment form for the customers they have offered cashback (once their loan has drawn down), and that the cashback amount must be paid to an eligible ANZ transaction account. If your customer submitted their application at the time a previous ANZ switching offer applied, they will remain eligible for cashback under that previous offer (subject to satisfying applicable terms and conditions). Loan applications must be submitted from 1st June 2020. Switching amount of $3,000 for loans $250,000 or more. Australian Credit License Number 384704

$1 LMI. Lender- St George

Available for First Home Buyers who apply for their first home loan for their first property with loan to value ratio (LVR) up to 85% at time of formal approval. For joint applications, only one applicant must be a first home buyer. Owner Occupier Principal and Interest repayments only. Maximum loan size of $850k. Offer current as of 27 July 2020 and can be varied or withdrawn at any time. Only one property to be financed per application. Excludes Residential Investment Loans, Portfolio Loans, Constructions Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which includes St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. Offer not available in conjunction with the Family Pledge option. Your clients’ application will be assessed and once approved, your client will be charged LMI of $1.00. This will be reflected within the Loan Offer Documents. LMI subject to approval and customer must adhere to LMI obligations during the loan agreement. This offer is not an LMI wavier. Lenders mortgage insurance (LMI) is issued to Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 (Westpac) by either Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance Limited ABN 60 074 042 934, Australian credit license 388077 a subsidiary of Westpac, or by another LMI insurer. This information does not take into account your personal circumstances. Terms, conditions and limitations apply. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Suburb Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Price predictions contained in the Suburb Profile Reports are based on a range of data sources which are subject to their availability at the time of publication. Property price information in Suburb Profile report, such as a price prediction or price range, is an estimate, not a valuation. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Property Valuation Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Property Valuation information in Valuation report, such as a price prediction or price range, is based on information as at the date of the report being generated. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

All offers made in our digital marketing campaigns are based on various terms and Conditions.

The rates advertised are based upon several eligibility criteria which include but not limited to.

  • household income
  • source of income
  • credit score
  • property deposit
  • other factors affecting a borrower past financial track record

They are not available to everyone and all offers are subject to approval based on each applicants circumstances

You MUST conduct you on independent research to make sure this offer is still available and suits your needs.

Kindly do not assume the rates advertise and offers promoted are available to the broad audience at large.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0287 509 780 or by writing to us at admin@ujwols35.sg-host.com. If direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with new regulations or to accommodate new and unexpected or planned purposes in the future. We will inform you when this occurs. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can always contact us using the contact details listed in the above table.

Other Personal Data collected via the website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Collection

As Finconnex is a mortgage broking business, we need to collect your personal information such as contact details and financial position to assist us in doing our jobs. This website also uses cookies to collect non-identifiable data of our website visitors such as your device, browser, city, pages viewed and time on site. Meanwhile, we also gather your information through our communication with you using a variety of channels such as website forms, email, telephone, face-to-face or printed forms. However, we will never collect your personal data without your knowledge and consent.

Data Usage

The personal information collected is typically used for (but aren’t limited to):

The cookies collected are for our website analytics to study the website traffic so that we can serve you better on site. We may use your personal information in our marketing campaigns to inform you of the latest offers and news.
We may utilize your data for new and unanticipated uses that are not stated in this privacy policy. We will only use your data for these new purposes only and will always adhere to the regulations if our policy and processes change in the future.

Data Sharing

As mortgage brokers, we may need to disclose your personal information as part of our work for you, such as obtaining a credit rating or getting a home loan. In certain cases, we may be required by law to disclose your personal data to various authorities. For example, we may be required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act to disclose suspicious financial transactions. We may disclose your information to organisations such as:

Organisations which assist our jobs such as lead generators, printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, auditors and accountants

 

Data Storage and Security

Your personal information will be safeguarded always. Our goal is to ensure your data is protected from any misuse, loss, interference, modification, unauthorised access and disclosure. We take reasonable care to make sure your data is up to date and accurate. Our website and database use encryption techniques to increase the privacy and security of your personal information. Nevertheless, by law, we are required to store certain personal information about you, even after you are no longer a Finconnex You customer. You will be informed when this happens. When your data is no longer required by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Data Access

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Please contact us if you would like to do so. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Current offers: Terms and Conditions: Fees and Charges: Lending criteria apply:

CitiBank Offer 2 year package, Fixed Standard OO P&I <80% interest rate is 2.19% p.a. (comparison rate 2.87% p.a.), correct as at 31st July 2020. Rates apply to new applications received from 31/07/2020. Offer may be withdrawn at any time. Annual package fee of $350 is payable in advance and not refundable. Additional fees and charges may be payable – all relevant details will be included in your formal loan offer. Minimum loan amount of $300,000. Eligibility for this product is subject to lender qualification criteria and may not be suitable for all applicants. WARNING: The comparison rates apply only to the examples given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Costs such as redraw fees and cost savings such as fee waivers are not included in the comparison rate but may influence the cost of the loan. The Comparison rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years at 80% LVR. Australian Credit License Number 384704.

2.19% low rate offer Comparison 2.64% (Macquarie)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Macquarie 3 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.45% p.a.). Max 70% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.19% plus $2,000 cashback. Comparison rate 3.07% (Westpac)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Westpac Flexi First Option Home Loan Variable Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.72% p.a.). Fees and charges may be payable. $2000 Refinance Cashback per property for new refinance applications received between 23 September 2019 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021. Offer current as at 23 September 2019. Only 1 cashback per property refinance will be paid regardless of the number of loans involved. One $1,000 Bonus Refinance Cashback for a new refinance application submitted between 18 September 2020 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021 with maximum LVR of 80%. Offer current as at 18 September 2020. Only 1 bonus cashback will be paid regardless of the numbers of customers, properties or applications involved. Offers available for Owner Occupier with Principal and Interest repayments and investment loans. Offers available on the Premier Advantage Package and Flexi First Option Home Loans. Offers may be varied or withdrawn at any time. $250K min loan per property refinanced applies for the $2000 and $1000 bonus Refinance Cashback. Excludes Portfolio Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which include St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. The cashback(s) will be paid into a Westpac Choice transaction account within 60 days of settlement. The transaction account must be linked to the home loan at the time of settlement, and kept open for 60 days after settlement. Tax consequences may arise from this promotion for investors and customers should seek independent advice on any taxation matters. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.29% plus $3,000 cashback. Comparison rate of 3.5%  (ANZ)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Breakfree 2 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied Package P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 4.07% p.a.). Max 92% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Effective from 1st June 2020 ANZ home loans switching cashback discretion will be updated. For eligible customers refinancing home lending of $250,000 or more from an OFI (which may include some additional new lending), a higher cashback amount of $3,000 will be available. Please note the eligibility criteria for cashback discretion include brokers submitting an OFI Refinancing Payment form for the customers they have offered cashback (once their loan has drawn down), and that the cashback amount must be paid to an eligible ANZ transaction account. If your customer submitted their application at the time a previous ANZ switching offer applied, they will remain eligible for cashback under that previous offer (subject to satisfying applicable terms and conditions). Loan applications must be submitted from 1st June 2020. Switching amount of $3,000 for loans $250,000 or more. Australian Credit License Number 384704

$1 LMI. Lender- St George

Available for First Home Buyers who apply for their first home loan for their first property with loan to value ratio (LVR) up to 85% at time of formal approval. For joint applications, only one applicant must be a first home buyer. Owner Occupier Principal and Interest repayments only. Maximum loan size of $850k. Offer current as of 27 July 2020 and can be varied or withdrawn at any time. Only one property to be financed per application. Excludes Residential Investment Loans, Portfolio Loans, Constructions Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which includes St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. Offer not available in conjunction with the Family Pledge option. Your clients’ application will be assessed and once approved, your client will be charged LMI of $1.00. This will be reflected within the Loan Offer Documents. LMI subject to approval and customer must adhere to LMI obligations during the loan agreement. This offer is not an LMI wavier. Lenders mortgage insurance (LMI) is issued to Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 (Westpac) by either Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance Limited ABN 60 074 042 934, Australian credit license 388077 a subsidiary of Westpac, or by another LMI insurer. This information does not take into account your personal circumstances. Terms, conditions and limitations apply. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Suburb Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Price predictions contained in the Suburb Profile Reports are based on a range of data sources which are subject to their availability at the time of publication. Property price information in Suburb Profile report, such as a price prediction or price range, is an estimate, not a valuation. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Property Valuation Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Property Valuation information in Valuation report, such as a price prediction or price range, is based on information as at the date of the report being generated. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

All offers made in our digital marketing campaigns are based on various terms and Conditions.

The rates advertised are based upon several eligibility criteria which include but not limited to.

They are not available to everyone and all offers are subject to approval based on each applicants circumstances

You MUST conduct you on independent research to make sure this offer is still available and suits your needs.

Kindly do not assume the rates advertise and offers promoted are available to the broad audience at large.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0287 509 780 or by writing to us at admin@ujwols35.sg-host.com. If direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with new regulations or to accommodate new and unexpected or planned purposes in the future. We will inform you when this occurs. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can always contact us using the contact details listed in the above table.

Other Personal Data collected via the website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

All our processes and systems adhere to the Privacy Act (1988). Below is the outline of our policy on managing your data.

Data Collection

As Finconnex is a mortgage broking business, we need to collect your personal information such as contact details and financial position to assist us in doing our jobs. This website also uses cookies to collect non-identifiable data of our website visitors such as your device, browser, city, pages viewed and time on site. Meanwhile, we also gather your information through our communication with you using a variety of channels such as website forms, email, telephone, face-to-face or printed forms. However, we will never collect your personal data without your knowledge and consent.

Data Usage

The personal information collected is typically used for (but aren’t limited to):

The cookies collected are for our website analytics to study the website traffic so that we can serve you better on site. We may use your personal information in our marketing campaigns to inform you of the latest offers and news.
We may utilize your data for new and unanticipated uses that are not stated in this privacy policy. We will only use your data for these new purposes only and will always adhere to the regulations if our policy and processes change in the future.

Data Sharing

As mortgage brokers, we may need to disclose your personal information as part of our work for you, such as obtaining a credit rating or getting a home loan. In certain cases, we may be required by law to disclose your personal data to various authorities. For example, we may be required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act to disclose suspicious financial transactions. We may disclose your information to organisations such as:

Organisations which assist our jobs such as lead generators, printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, auditors and accountants

 

Data Storage and Security

Your personal information will be safeguarded always. Our goal is to ensure your data is protected from any misuse, loss, interference, modification, unauthorised access and disclosure. We take reasonable care to make sure your data is up to date and accurate. Our website and database use encryption techniques to increase the privacy and security of your personal information. Nevertheless, by law, we are required to store certain personal information about you, even after you are no longer a Finconnex You customer. You will be informed when this happens. When your data is no longer required by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Data Access

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Please contact us if you would like to do so. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Current offers: Terms and Conditions: Fees and Charges: Lending criteria apply:

CitiBank Offer 2 year package, Fixed Standard OO P&I <80% interest rate is 2.19% p.a. (comparison rate 2.87% p.a.), correct as at 31st July 2020. Rates apply to new applications received from 31/07/2020. Offer may be withdrawn at any time. Annual package fee of $350 is payable in advance and not refundable. Additional fees and charges may be payable – all relevant details will be included in your formal loan offer. Minimum loan amount of $300,000. Eligibility for this product is subject to lender qualification criteria and may not be suitable for all applicants. WARNING: The comparison rates apply only to the examples given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Costs such as redraw fees and cost savings such as fee waivers are not included in the comparison rate but may influence the cost of the loan. The Comparison rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years at 80% LVR. Australian Credit License Number 384704.

2.19% low rate offer Comparison 2.64% (Macquarie)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Macquarie 3 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.45% p.a.). Max 70% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.19% plus $2,000 cashback. Comparison rate 3.07% (Westpac)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Westpac Flexi First Option Home Loan Variable Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.72% p.a.). Fees and charges may be payable. $2000 Refinance Cashback per property for new refinance applications received between 23 September 2019 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021. Offer current as at 23 September 2019. Only 1 cashback per property refinance will be paid regardless of the number of loans involved. One $1,000 Bonus Refinance Cashback for a new refinance application submitted between 18 September 2020 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021 with maximum LVR of 80%. Offer current as at 18 September 2020. Only 1 bonus cashback will be paid regardless of the numbers of customers, properties or applications involved. Offers available for Owner Occupier with Principal and Interest repayments and investment loans. Offers available on the Premier Advantage Package and Flexi First Option Home Loans. Offers may be varied or withdrawn at any time. $250K min loan per property refinanced applies for the $2000 and $1000 bonus Refinance Cashback. Excludes Portfolio Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which include St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. The cashback(s) will be paid into a Westpac Choice transaction account within 60 days of settlement. The transaction account must be linked to the home loan at the time of settlement, and kept open for 60 days after settlement. Tax consequences may arise from this promotion for investors and customers should seek independent advice on any taxation matters. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.29% plus $3,000 cashback. Comparison rate of 3.5%  (ANZ)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Breakfree 2 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied Package P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 4.07% p.a.). Max 92% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Effective from 1st June 2020 ANZ home loans switching cashback discretion will be updated. For eligible customers refinancing home lending of $250,000 or more from an OFI (which may include some additional new lending), a higher cashback amount of $3,000 will be available. Please note the eligibility criteria for cashback discretion include brokers submitting an OFI Refinancing Payment form for the customers they have offered cashback (once their loan has drawn down), and that the cashback amount must be paid to an eligible ANZ transaction account. If your customer submitted their application at the time a previous ANZ switching offer applied, they will remain eligible for cashback under that previous offer (subject to satisfying applicable terms and conditions). Loan applications must be submitted from 1st June 2020. Switching amount of $3,000 for loans $250,000 or more. Australian Credit License Number 384704

$1 LMI. Lender- St George

Available for First Home Buyers who apply for their first home loan for their first property with loan to value ratio (LVR) up to 85% at time of formal approval. For joint applications, only one applicant must be a first home buyer. Owner Occupier Principal and Interest repayments only. Maximum loan size of $850k. Offer current as of 27 July 2020 and can be varied or withdrawn at any time. Only one property to be financed per application. Excludes Residential Investment Loans, Portfolio Loans, Constructions Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which includes St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. Offer not available in conjunction with the Family Pledge option. Your clients’ application will be assessed and once approved, your client will be charged LMI of $1.00. This will be reflected within the Loan Offer Documents. LMI subject to approval and customer must adhere to LMI obligations during the loan agreement. This offer is not an LMI wavier. Lenders mortgage insurance (LMI) is issued to Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 (Westpac) by either Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance Limited ABN 60 074 042 934, Australian credit license 388077 a subsidiary of Westpac, or by another LMI insurer. This information does not take into account your personal circumstances. Terms, conditions and limitations apply. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Suburb Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Price predictions contained in the Suburb Profile Reports are based on a range of data sources which are subject to their availability at the time of publication. Property price information in Suburb Profile report, such as a price prediction or price range, is an estimate, not a valuation. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Property Valuation Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Property Valuation information in Valuation report, such as a price prediction or price range, is based on information as at the date of the report being generated. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

All offers made in our digital marketing campaigns are based on various terms and Conditions.

The rates advertised are based upon several eligibility criteria which include but not limited to.

They are not available to everyone and all offers are subject to approval based on each applicants circumstances

You MUST conduct you on independent research to make sure this offer is still available and suits your needs.

Kindly do not assume the rates advertise and offers promoted are available to the broad audience at large.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0287 509 780 or by writing to us at admin@ujwols35.sg-host.com. If direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with new regulations or to accommodate new and unexpected or planned purposes in the future. We will inform you when this occurs. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can always contact us using the contact details listed in the above table.

Other Personal Data collected via the website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

All our processes and systems adhere to the Privacy Act (1988). Below is the outline of our policy on managing your data.

Data Collection

As Finconnex is a mortgage broking business, we need to collect your personal information such as contact details and financial position to assist us in doing our jobs. This website also uses cookies to collect non-identifiable data of our website visitors such as your device, browser, city, pages viewed and time on site. Meanwhile, we also gather your information through our communication with you using a variety of channels such as website forms, email, telephone, face-to-face or printed forms. However, we will never collect your personal data without your knowledge and consent.

Data Usage

The personal information collected is typically used for (but aren’t limited to):

The cookies collected are for our website analytics to study the website traffic so that we can serve you better on site. We may use your personal information in our marketing campaigns to inform you of the latest offers and news.
We may utilize your data for new and unanticipated uses that are not stated in this privacy policy. We will only use your data for these new purposes only and will always adhere to the regulations if our policy and processes change in the future.

Data Sharing

As mortgage brokers, we may need to disclose your personal information as part of our work for you, such as obtaining a credit rating or getting a home loan. In certain cases, we may be required by law to disclose your personal data to various authorities. For example, we may be required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act to disclose suspicious financial transactions. We may disclose your information to organisations such as:

Organisations which assist our jobs such as lead generators, printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, auditors and accountants

 

Data Storage and Security

Your personal information will be safeguarded always. Our goal is to ensure your data is protected from any misuse, loss, interference, modification, unauthorised access and disclosure. We take reasonable care to make sure your data is up to date and accurate. Our website and database use encryption techniques to increase the privacy and security of your personal information. Nevertheless, by law, we are required to store certain personal information about you, even after you are no longer a Finconnex You customer. You will be informed when this happens. When your data is no longer required by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Data Access

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Please contact us if you would like to do so. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Current offers: Terms and Conditions: Fees and Charges: Lending criteria apply:

CitiBank Offer 2 year package, Fixed Standard OO P&I <80% interest rate is 2.19% p.a. (comparison rate 2.87% p.a.), correct as at 31st July 2020. Rates apply to new applications received from 31/07/2020. Offer may be withdrawn at any time. Annual package fee of $350 is payable in advance and not refundable. Additional fees and charges may be payable – all relevant details will be included in your formal loan offer. Minimum loan amount of $300,000. Eligibility for this product is subject to lender qualification criteria and may not be suitable for all applicants. WARNING: The comparison rates apply only to the examples given. Different amounts and terms will result in different comparison rates. Costs such as redraw fees and cost savings such as fee waivers are not included in the comparison rate but may influence the cost of the loan. The Comparison rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years at 80% LVR. Australian Credit License Number 384704.

2.19% low rate offer Comparison 2.64% (Macquarie)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Macquarie 3 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.45% p.a.). Max 70% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.19% plus $2,000 cashback. Comparison rate 3.07% (Westpac)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Westpac Flexi First Option Home Loan Variable Rate Owner Occupied P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 2.72% p.a.). Fees and charges may be payable. $2000 Refinance Cashback per property for new refinance applications received between 23 September 2019 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021. Offer current as at 23 September 2019. Only 1 cashback per property refinance will be paid regardless of the number of loans involved. One $1,000 Bonus Refinance Cashback for a new refinance application submitted between 18 September 2020 to 31 January 2021 and settle by 31 March 2021 with maximum LVR of 80%. Offer current as at 18 September 2020. Only 1 bonus cashback will be paid regardless of the numbers of customers, properties or applications involved. Offers available for Owner Occupier with Principal and Interest repayments and investment loans. Offers available on the Premier Advantage Package and Flexi First Option Home Loans. Offers may be varied or withdrawn at any time. $250K min loan per property refinanced applies for the $2000 and $1000 bonus Refinance Cashback. Excludes Portfolio Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which include St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. The cashback(s) will be paid into a Westpac Choice transaction account within 60 days of settlement. The transaction account must be linked to the home loan at the time of settlement, and kept open for 60 days after settlement. Tax consequences may arise from this promotion for investors and customers should seek independent advice on any taxation matters. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Australian Credit License Number 384704

2.29% plus $3,000 cashback. Comparison rate of 3.5%  (ANZ)

Terms and conditions, fees and charges apply. Loan subject to normal lending criteria and approval. Breakfree 2 Year Fixed Rate Owner Occupied Package P&I has an interest rate of 2.29% p.a. (comparison rate 4.07% p.a.). Max 92% LVR. Fees and charges may be payable. The Comparison Rate is based on a loan of $150,000 for 25 years. Fees and charges may be applicable. IMPORTANT: The Comparison Rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts and terms will result in different Comparison Rates. Costs such as redraw fees, early repayment fees, and cost savings such as fee waivers, are not included in the Comparison Rate but may influence the cost of the loan. Effective from 1st June 2020 ANZ home loans switching cashback discretion will be updated. For eligible customers refinancing home lending of $250,000 or more from an OFI (which may include some additional new lending), a higher cashback amount of $3,000 will be available. Please note the eligibility criteria for cashback discretion include brokers submitting an OFI Refinancing Payment form for the customers they have offered cashback (once their loan has drawn down), and that the cashback amount must be paid to an eligible ANZ transaction account. If your customer submitted their application at the time a previous ANZ switching offer applied, they will remain eligible for cashback under that previous offer (subject to satisfying applicable terms and conditions). Loan applications must be submitted from 1st June 2020. Switching amount of $3,000 for loans $250,000 or more. Australian Credit License Number 384704

$1 LMI. Lender- St George

Available for First Home Buyers who apply for their first home loan for their first property with loan to value ratio (LVR) up to 85% at time of formal approval. For joint applications, only one applicant must be a first home buyer. Owner Occupier Principal and Interest repayments only. Maximum loan size of $850k. Offer current as of 27 July 2020 and can be varied or withdrawn at any time. Only one property to be financed per application. Excludes Residential Investment Loans, Portfolio Loans, Constructions Loans, switches and refinances of home loans within the Westpac Group which includes St.George, Westpac, Bank of Melbourne, BankSA and RAMS. Offer not available for Owner Occupier Interest Only loans or residential lending originated under family or company trusts. Offer not available in conjunction with the Family Pledge option. Your clients’ application will be assessed and once approved, your client will be charged LMI of $1.00. This will be reflected within the Loan Offer Documents. LMI subject to approval and customer must adhere to LMI obligations during the loan agreement. This offer is not an LMI wavier. Lenders mortgage insurance (LMI) is issued to Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 (Westpac) by either Westpac Lenders Mortgage Insurance Limited ABN 60 074 042 934, Australian credit license 388077 a subsidiary of Westpac, or by another LMI insurer. This information does not take into account your personal circumstances. Terms, conditions and limitations apply. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Suburb Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Price predictions contained in the Suburb Profile Reports are based on a range of data sources which are subject to their availability at the time of publication. Property price information in Suburb Profile report, such as a price prediction or price range, is an estimate, not a valuation. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

Free Property Valuation Report

Applications for credit are subject to Lenders credit approval criteria. Terms and conditions, and fees and charges apply.  Property Valuation information in Valuation report, such as a price prediction or price range, is based on information as at the date of the report being generated. Property price information may not be available for all properties, is for personal domestic use only and may change daily. Actual sale prices may be different. Australian Credit License Number 384704

All offers made in our digital marketing campaigns are based on various terms and Conditions.

The rates advertised are based upon several eligibility criteria which include but not limited to.

They are not available to everyone and all offers are subject to approval based on each applicants circumstances

You MUST conduct you on independent research to make sure this offer is still available and suits your needs.

Kindly do not assume the rates advertise and offers promoted are available to the broad audience at large.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 0287 509 780 or by writing to us at admin@ujwols35.sg-host.com. If direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with new regulations or to accommodate new and unexpected or planned purposes in the future. We will inform you when this occurs. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can always contact us using the contact details listed in the above table.

Other Personal Data collected via the website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]